Orkhan Zeynalov: Azerbaijan's hydrogen plans open new doors for cooperation with Serbia
Azerbaijan has firm plans for hydrogen production, which creates additional opportunities for future cooperation with Serbia.
This was stated by Deputy Minister of Energy Orkhan Zeynalov in an interview with Serbia's “NIN” publication.
The deputy minister noted that Azerbaijan and Serbia share similar positions on many issues in the energy transition process: “For countries that have been working with traditional energy resources for many years, the transition to cleaner and more sustainable energy sources is not an easy task. We see broad potential for the exchange of knowledge, experience, and regulatory mechanisms in this area. At the same time, we have taken concrete steps in the direction of hydrogen production, which opens new prospects for joint projects and cooperation with Serbia.”
In the interview, Orkhan Zeynalov also highlighted the successful development of existing cooperation between Azerbaijan and Serbia in the oil and gas sector. He emphasized that the strong ties in the traditional energy field create a solid foundation for expanding cooperation in new directions such as green energy and hydrogen.
This interview once again confirms that Azerbaijan's strategy for transitioning to a hydrogen economy is opening new stages in cooperation with international partners, particularly European countries.