Azerbaijan highly appreciates Italy and Slovenia joining the “Caspian–Black Sea–Europe Green Energy Corridor” project
Azerbaijan highly values and appreciates the potential accession of Italy and Slovenia to the “Caspian–Black Sea–Europe Green Energy Corridor” project.
(According to “Report,” this was stated by Azerbaijan’s Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary to Italy, Rashad Aslanov, during his speech at the international conference titled “From the Caucasus to the Mediterranean” held in Rome.)
The ambassador emphasized that Azerbaijan is becoming an increasingly attractive country for cooperation: “If we look at the map, we see that Europe’s connection with Asia, China, and Central Asia inevitably passes through Azerbaijan. We are intensively developing our infrastructure. This is not limited to oil and gas. In the future, there is also a project for an electricity cable that will connect Central Asia via the Caspian Sea, Azerbaijan, Georgia, and the Black Sea to Romania and Hungary, and subsequently, we hope, to Slovenia and Italy. The participation of Italy’s CESI company in the evaluation process of this project is of particular importance.”
(As a reminder, the Memorandum of Understanding on the establishment of a joint venture for the “Caspian–Black Sea–Europe Green Energy Corridor” project was signed on July 25, 2023, between Azerbaijan, Georgia, Romania, and Hungary.)
The underwater electricity cable project across the Black Sea will directly connect Georgia and Romania and is one of the largest-scale infrastructure initiatives to integrate the energy systems of the South Caucasus and Southeast Europe. The total length of the cable will exceed 1,155 km (of which 1,115 km will be submarine and 40 km overland), with a voltage of 525 kV and a transmission capacity of 1,300 MW. Construction work on the project is scheduled to be completed in 2032.
This project is regarded as one of the key elements of Azerbaijan’s strategy to deliver its green energy export potential to Europe, and the participation of Italy and Slovenia would elevate regional energy cooperation to a new level.