Azerbaijan and Serbia are deepening strategic partnership in the energy sector
Energy cooperation between Azerbaijan and Serbia has risen to a strategic level and is making a significant contribution to strengthening the region's energy security.
According to “Report,” this was stated during a briefing organized by SOCAR officials for representatives of Serbian media.
At the briefing, SOCAR Vice President Elshad Nasirov and Executive Director of “SOCAR Balkan” Murad Heydarov answered questions from Serbian journalists and provided detailed information on the strategic partnership in the energy sector between the two countries, the diversification of the region's energy supply, and future cooperation prospects.
It should be recalled that on November 15, 2023, SOCAR and Serbia's “Srbijagas” company signed a long-term gas sales contract envisaging the transportation of up to 400 million cubic meters of Azerbaijani gas annually to Serbia for the period 2024–2026.
In addition, on September 26, 2024, an supplementary agreement was concluded between the two companies covering the period from November 1, 2024, to April 1, 2025. Under this agreement, an additional 1 million cubic meters of Azerbaijani gas per day will be supplied to Serbia.
According to SOCAR's plans, the volume of Azerbaijan's gas exports to Serbia will be increased in stages and is expected to reach 1 billion cubic meters annually in the coming years.
In January 2026, Serbia's Ambassador to Azerbaijan, Dragan Vladisavljević, emphasized in an interview with “Report” that his country intends to continue purchasing Azerbaijani oil under free market conditions.
These developments further strengthen Azerbaijan's position in the European energy market and consolidate its role as a reliable gas supplier for countries like Serbia.