The Parliament of Azerbaijan has amended the Labor Code, legislating that the amount of the minimum wage must be reviewed at least once a year.
Busaat.az reports that the relevant draft law was discussed and adopted in the third reading at today's plenary session of the Milli Majlis spring session.
According to the amendment, the amount of the minimum wage will be reviewed at least once a year by the relevant executive authority based on the proposals of the authorized body determined by that authority.
It was noted that the minimum wage is one of the main social protection mechanisms in terms of ensuring the minimum living standard for workers, and this issue is constantly kept in focus by a number of international organizations, including the International Labour Organization (ILO).
In the World Bank Group's “Business Ready” (B-READY) report, the lack of a mandatory legislative requirement for periodic updating of the minimum wage was recorded as one of the indicators where Azerbaijan lost points.
In order to eliminate this shortcoming, relevant amendments to the Labor Code were prepared and submitted to the parliament within the framework of reform measures related to the “Workforce” indicator of the “Business Ready” report, approved on February 19, 2025, by the Deputy Prime Minister, Chairman of the Commission on Business Environment and International Rankings.
The adoption of the draft law will ensure that the determination of the minimum wage has a systematic and periodic nature, and will also enable the recovery of points lost by the country in international rankings.
Following the discussions, the draft law put to a vote was adopted in the third reading by a majority of the deputies' votes.
This decision is assessed as one of the important steps taken towards strengthening social policy in the country and aligning it with international standards.